China

http://thetravelguruinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/CHINA-FLAG.jpg

NOTE: WE ONLY ACCEPT APPLICATIONS FILED LATEST ONE (1) MONTH PRIOR TO DEPARTURE DATE TO ENSURE EFFICIENT SERVICING. THANK YOU FOR YOUR UNDERSTANDING.

Tourist Visa Requirements (Filipino First Time Applicants):

1. Dully filled up form. Do not leave any field blank; write “NA” only if the question does not apply to you.
2. Original Passport – with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration. The emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport should be filled out and photocopied including the first page
3. One (1) passport-size or 2 x 2 colored photo with white background, full-face front view, and no hat. Photo must be glued on the application form. Stapled pictures will not be accepted.
4. Original PERSONAL bank certificate must be:
– Commercial bank only; savings or current account ONLY (time deposits not accepted)
– 6 months bank statement or photocopy of passbook
– Should have an average daily balance and to-date balance of at least P100,000 per applicant (18 yrs old and above)
– Certificate must include: account opening date, type of account, average daily balance and to-date/current balance. Attach the original Official Receipt/Debit memo/Certification of Waived Fee from the bank
– Attach Statement of Account for 6 months prior to applying for visa (original & photocopy of all pages required) or Passbook detailing transactions for 6 months prior to applying for visa (original & photocopy of all pages required)
– If conjugal/joint accounts, provide proof of relationship such as original birth certificate or marriage contract from NSO with NSO receipt

5. Latest personal ITR with stamp received by BIR (original & photocopy). For businessman, please submit also Business’ ITR with stamp received by BIR (original & photocopy)
6. Copy of the round-trip plane ticket
7. Tour voucher for hotel reservation
8. Original Certificate of Employment or for business owners, copy of business permits
9. For students, submit School ID (original & photocopy)
10. DAILY ITINERARY (DAY TO DAY ITINERARY) – NEW!!!

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:
11. For those sponsored by parents or spouse or children or company, submit:
– Sponsor’s bank certificate as required above
– proof of relationship such as NSO Birth Certificate, NSO Marriage Contract with NSO receipt
– sponsorship letter/letter of support
– sponsor’s ITR received by BIR as stated above
– for companies: business permit/SEC registration (all pages)
12. For those working in non-government organization (NGOs), religious organizations. Media, entertainment industry (talents & production crew), seafarer/vessel crew, submit Guarantee Letters from the applicant and from the employer/company. Both letters must state that the applicant will not conduct any task related to his profession/job, that the trip is for tourism purposes only, and that he will fully abide by the laws of the Chinese government.
13. Other documents required by the visa officers if necessary
Tourist Visa Requirements (Filipino with Previous China Visa stamped on passport – sticker visa):
1. Duly filled up form
2. Original Passport – with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration. The emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport should be filled out and photocopied including the first page
3. One (1) passport-size or 2 x 2 colored photo with white background, full-face front view, and no hat. Photo must be glued on the application form. Stapled pictures will not be accepted.
4. Original old passports with previously-issued China Visa and immigration stamps
5. Tour/Hotel Voucher
6. Copy of roundtrip ticket
7. The emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport should be filled out and photocopied including the first page
8. For business visa application: Original Visa Notification issued by the Local Public Security Bureau or Ministry of Foreign Affairs in China

Business Visa Requirements (Filipino)

1. Duly filled up form
2. Original Passport – with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration. The emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport should be filled out and photocopied including the first page
3. One (1) passport-size or 2 x 2 colored photo with white background, full-face front view, and no hat. Photo must be glued on the application form. Stapled pictures will not be accepted.
4. For business visa application: Original Visa Notification issued by the Local Public Security Bureau or Ministry of Foreign Affairs in China and Invitation Letter
5. Invitation Letter – One of the following documents is required:
a) Invitation Letter of Authorized Chinese Unit, or
b) Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an Authorized Chinese Unit, or
c) Invitation Letter issued by the Chinese companies, corporations and institutions other than above-mentioned Authorized Chinese Unit.
6. Applicant who intends to study in China for no more than six months – Provide Admission Notice (original and copy), Visa Application for Study in China Form JW-201/JW-202 (original and copy) which indicates the period of study being no more than six months.
7. First Time Chinese Visa Applicant – (same as requirements for First Time Tourist Visa Applicants) You must
submit information about your finances and employment or studies, which you should consider providing bank certificate of deposit balance including the past 6 months history of your bank account and the receipt for payment of this certificate, BIR-stamped income tax return form, letter from your employer detailing your salary and the length of your employment, business registration certificate if you are the owner, professional ID, etc.
8. Original Chinese Passport – First-time applicant whose former nationality was Chinese, or who was born in China (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan), need to submit the original Chinese passport and a photocopy of the passport’s information/photo page, and extension page (if applicable). You do not need to submit income tax return form and bank statement.
9. Previous Chinese Visa – Foreign Chinese who were born in China and had obtained a Chinese visa before, when applying for visa with a new passport, should submit a photocopy of the original passport’s information/photo page and the page containing the previous Chinese visa.
10. Certificate of Name Change – If the name in the new passport is different from that in the original one, the official document (birth certificate/marriage contract) issued by authorities for name change must be submitted.

11. Non-Philippines Nationals – You must submit valid proof of residency, employment or study in the Philippines. Temporary visitors should apply for Chinese visas in their own countries, for special cases and if the applicant can provide valid proof of ID and employment, the visa officer will make the final decision on a case-by-case basis. A Supplementary Visa Application Form of the People’s Republic of China is also needed.

Tourist Visa Requirements (US Passport with Balikbayan Status):

1. Duly filled up form
2. Original Passport – with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration. The emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport should be filled out and photocopied including the first page
3. Copy of Latest arrival stamp
4. One (1) passport-size or 2 x 2 colored photo with white background, full-face front view, and no hat. Photo must be glued on the application form. Stapled pictures will not be accepted.
5. Tour/Hotel Voucher
6. Copy of roundtrip ticket
7. DAILY ITINERARY (DAY TO DAY ITINERARY) – NEW!!!

Payment of visa/ service fee does not guarantee issuance of visa
VISA FEE AND REQUIREMENTS MAY CHANGE WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE

China Visa Rate

Downloadables:

China Visa Rate
Title: China Visa Rate (5 clicks)
Caption:
Filename: china-visa-rate.jpg
Size: 83 KB